mdigital
» » Keziah Jones - Nigerian Funk EP

Keziah Jones - Nigerian Funk EP download mp3 album

Keziah Jones - Nigerian Funk EP download mp3 album
Performer:
Album:
Nigerian Funk EP
Released:
2009
FLAC vers. size:
1862 mb
MP3 vers. size:
1998 mb
WMA vers. size:
1445 mb
Other formats
VOC DXD RA MOD MP4 WAV MPC
Rating:
4.1 ★
Votes:
492

Album · 2008 · 22 Songs. Nigerian Funk (Bonus Track). 16. Coltrane Nko? (Bonus Track). 2008 Keziah Jones Ltd under exclusive license to Because Music. More By Keziah Jones. See All. Blufunk Is a Fact.

Keziah Jones (born Olufemi Sanyaolu on 10 January 1968) is a Nigerian singer-songwriter and guitarist. He describes his musical style as "Blufunk", which is a fusion between raw blues elements and hard, edgy funk rhythms. Also his Nigerian roots in Yoruba music and soul music can be considered a major influence on his sound. He is known for his distinctive style of guitar playing, including his percussive right-hand technique which is similar to a bass guitarist's slapping technique.

Real Name: Olufemi Sanyaolu. Keziah Jones (born Olufemi Sanyaolu on 10 January 1968 in Lagos, Nigeria) is a Nigerian singer-songwriter and guitarist.

Born in Nigeria, rocker Keziah Jones began his music career busking in London as a teen, eventually developing a unique and soulful sound that is a blend of funk, Afro-beat, and blues, a bit like Fela Kuti with later-era Jimi Hendrix sitting in with the band. This set constitutes Jones' fourth studio album, Nigerian Wood, released in 2007.

If you want the best mahogany Designed to keep you company Trough all safari memories You want the best mahogany. Nigerian wood The beatles never understood You got to have wood that's good Oh nigerian wood. Guess what we brought from the colonies No ivory just ebony Bone is from china luckily Guess what we brought from the colonies.

Features Song Lyrics for Keziah Jones's Nigerian Wood album. Keziah Jones - Nigerian Wood Album Lyrics. 1. Nigerian Wood Lyrics. 2. My Brother Lyrics.

Tracklist

1 Nigerian Wood 3:58
2 Lagos Vs New York 4:44
3 African Android 3:42
4 International Area Boy 5:26
5 Nigeria We Hail Thee 4:08

Companies, etc.

  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Keziah Jones Ltd
  • Copyright (c) – Keziah Jones Ltd

Notes

Track 2 is incorrectly referred to as "Lagos New Vs York" on the disc image

-Promo only- Not for resale